🇪🇺 WorkRemotely.eu

2,966 remote jobs for people living in the EU

The remote job market in Europe, from the job boards of 1,214 companies, checked for which EU countries can apply. Data from 28 October 2026, updated daily.

The numbers in short

  • On 28 October 2026, 2,966 remote jobs from 645 companies were open to people living in the EU, read from 1,214 company job boards.
  • Only 34% of the 13,907 remote jobs tracked can hire someone who lives in the EU. 65% hire only outside the EU.
  • 8% of remote jobs are open to the whole EU, worldwide roles included, and 25% only to some EU countries.
  • The most remote jobs are open to people living in Germany (1,384), Spain (1,364) and Poland (1,292).
  • Python is the skill asked for most, in 13% of remote jobs open to the EU.
  • Only 13% of remote jobs open to the EU state what they pay.
  • Junior and intern roles make up 5% of remote jobs open to the EU. Senior, lead, staff and director roles make up 53%.
  • 36% of remote jobs open to the EU ask for English, 7% for German.
  • 68% of remote jobs open to the EU hire as an employee, 10% as a contractor, and 22% don't say.

Who remote jobs are open to

All 13,907 open remote jobs, by where the employer can hire.

Open toJobsShare
All of the EU, worldwide roles included1,1548%
Only some EU countries3,51025%
Outside the EU only9,07965%
Doesn’t say1641%

Remote jobs open to people living in each country

CountryJobs open to people living there
Germany1,384
Spain1,364
Poland1,292
Portugal1,050
Ireland1,012
Netherlands964
France953
Romania884
Sweden852
Bulgaria827
Czechia822
Hungary814
Italy811
Austria803
Belgium768
Switzerland762
Cyprus756
Lithuania754
Estonia748
Greece743
Slovakia730
Latvia721
Croatia720
Denmark711
Finland701
Slovenia695
Norway690
Malta679
Luxembourg657
Iceland649
Liechtenstein633

Jobs by field

Remote jobs open to the EU. A title can count in two fields.

FieldJobs
Design125
Engineering1,073
Product management176
Project management64
Data227
Marketing317
Sales502
Customer support156
People and recruiting98
Finance and operations364
Other355

Most asked-for skills

Share of remote jobs open to the EU that ask for each skill.

SkillShareJobs
Python13%383
Kubernetes9%251
SQL8%246
AWS8%230
AI and LLMs7%213
TypeScript7%197
APIs6%190
CI/CD6%175
CRM6%162
Salesforce5%153
Go4%128
Docker4%127

Median pay by field

Yearly, in euros, from the 13% of jobs that state their pay. Mostly US companies paying in dollars, converted.

FieldMedian payJobs with pay
Design€73k18
Engineering€108k117
Product management€102k25
Project management€62k7
Data€92k29
Marketing€87k37
Sales€98k60
Customer support€75k21
People and recruiting€65k14
Finance and operations€70k73

How you’d be employed

EmploymentShare
Employee68%
Contractor10%
Doesn't say22%

Seniority

LevelShare
Intern1%
Junior4%
Mid-level25%
Senior36%
Lead6%
Staff or principal4%
Manager5%
Director and above7%
Not stated12%

Languages asked for

LanguageShare of postings
English36%
German7%
French3%
Russian2%
Dutch2%
Spanish1%
Italian1%
Polish1%

Companies with the most remote roles open to the EU

CompanyRoles
Deel62
knowmad mood49
Bjak46
ElevenLabs40
EWOR GmbH35
Logicalis Spain32
GitLab31
Kraken30
Social Discovery Group30
Tether Operations Limited30

Counts include open jobs posted in the last 3 months. Tracking started on 4 October 2026. How the jobs are found and checked: How it works.

You can reuse these figures under CC BY 4.0: credit WorkRemotely.eu with a link to this page.